To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

News

Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

Hot-hitting Justin Morneau and his Minnesota Twins found little resistance from their NL opponents. (AP)
Junior's mint: AL teams dominate Interleague
With the final cross-league games wrapping up Sunday, the verdict is in: It's good to be an American (Leaguer). After topping their NL foes by a single win in 2005, AL clubs rolled this season, including 16-2 marks for both the Twins and Red Sox.  More >
INTERLEAGUE HEADLINES
TEAM-BY-TEAM 2006 INTERLEAGUE PLAY STATISTICS:
 American LeagueW-LBAHRRUNSERA
 Baltimore Orioles9-9.28014764.33
 Boston Red Sox12-6.315321263.79
 Chicago White Sox14-4.321341404.47
 Cleveland Indians8-10.26721854.44
 Detroit Tigers15-3.295271123.33
 Kansas City Royals10-8.287171105.48
 L.A. Angeles of Anaheim7-11.24416724.84
 Minnesota Twins16-2.302191232.74
 New York Yankees10-8.28319884.20
 Oakland Athletics8-10.2136583.80
 Seattle Mariners14-4.301331143.75
 Tampa Bay Devil Rays11-7.29224843.45
 Texas Rangers7-11.27310714.76
 Toronto Blue Jays9-9.28817774.21
 Totals154-98.2832891,3364.11
 National League W-LBAHRRUNSERA
 Arizona Diamondbacks4-11.25612656.02
 Atlanta Braves5-10.25512604.06
 Chicago Cubs4-11.27920666.87
 Cincinnati Reds6-9.26227735.72
 Colorado Rockies11-4.28313882.96
 Florida Marlins9-9.25717773.18
 Houston Astros7-11.24614754.49
 Los Angeles Dodgers5-10.2839684.78
 Milwaukee Brewers6-9.25112585.88
 New York Mets6-9.23822695.15
 Philadelphia Phillies5-13.25822816.02
 Pittsburgh Pirates3-12.26915715.47
 St. Louis Cardinals5-10.28918777.07
 San Diego Padres7-8.26423684.37
 San Francisco Giants8-7.23712513.55
 Washington Nationals7-11.24613685.49
 Totals98-154.2612611,1155.04
HISTORY AND STATS
Interleague overview
All-time records
All-time leaders
Year-by-year stats:
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002
  2001 | 2000 | 1999